Search

The Playful Parent

PLAY, LEARN, GROW

25TH ANNUAL RAILWAY FESTIVAL

06/01/2019 10:00 AM - 3:00 PM

25TH ANNUAL RAILWAY FESTIVAL

Date: June 1, 2019

Time: 10:00 AM – 2:00 PM

Location: Historic Downtown Manassas

Details: Even though this is an hour or so away I’m including this because it is a family favorite.

Experience the beauty of Historic Downtown Manassas this June by attending the 25th Annual Manassas Heritage Railway Festival!
This family celebration of rich railroad history features excursion train rides, train memorabilia, specialty vendors, model railroad displays, and live performances!

Excursion Train Rides:
Take your love of trains to a new level by boarding one of four train excursions to Clifton and back. Train Rides will board at 10 am, 11 am, 12 pm, & 1 pm. The AM rides will feature appearances by Aladdin and Jasmine and the PM rides will feature appearances by Captain America and Iron Man.

Tickets will go on sale on May 1st! Tickets will be available at the Train Depot – $5 cash or $6 credit card, 7 days a week from 9 am – 5 pm until they sell out. Tickets will also be available for purchase online for $6 (Will-call Only).

Ticket Link:
https://mkt.com/HistoricManassasInc/

Event  Type: Educational/Family Fun

Age Group: All Ages

Cost: Event FREE, Train ride costs money – tickets sell out buy online day before. Arrive early before train ride to line up.

Event Link

Related upcoming events

  • 01/29/2023 All day

    SCHEDULE - PARKS & REC CHARLES COUNTY

    Date: Daily Programming

    Location: Charles County Parks & Rec

    Details: From Open Swim to Dance Classes and Special Events to Drop in Programs Charles County Parks and Recreation offers so much. Be sure to see their schedule.

    Cost: Some programs are free or cost money but all programs are affordable for families on a budget.

    Link

  • 01/29/2023 9:30 AM - 01/29/2023 1:00 PM

    IMAGINARIUM OPEN PLAY HOURS

    Dates:

    • Monday 9:30am- 1:00pm
    • Tuesday CLOSED (except for private play, special groups, & field trips) Contact us for more information!
    • Wednesday Open Play 9:30am-1:00pm
    • Thursday Open Play 9:30am-1:00pm AND 4:00-7:00pm
    • Friday Open Play 9:30am-1:00pm
    • Saturday Open Play 9:30am- 1:00pm, PRIVATE Parties 2:30-4:30pm, 5:00-7:00pm
    • Sunday Open Play 9:30am- 1:00pm, PRIVATE Parties 2:30-4:30pm, 5:00-7:00pm

    Location: Imaginarium Indoor Play Space- 13360 HG Trueman Road. Solomons, MD

    Details: Enjoy open play at this creative and inspiring indoor play space

    Cost: $

    LINK

  • 01/29/2023 10:00 AM - 01/29/2023 7:00 PM

    JURASSIC QUEST

    Date: January 27-29, 2023

    Time: 10:00 AM - 7:00PM

    Location: Dulles Expo Center- Chantilly, VA

    Details: There’s no better place to make pter-iffic memories playing with adorable baby Dinos, excavating fossils, or even training a raptor while surrounding by behemoths like sky-scraping Spinosaurus and, the King himself, Tyrannosaurus rex! Get your tickets for Chantilly now before they go EXTINCT!

    Jurassic Quest is the world’s largest, most popular Dino event with the unique and exciting experiences for the whole family. Observe our herd of life size animatronic dinosaurs including Apatosaurus, Spinosaurus, T-Rex and an incredible 50-ft long Megalodon!

    Cost: $22-$40 per person

    Link

  • 01/29/2023 1:00 PM - 01/29/2023 8:00 PM

    MONSTER JAM 2023

    Dates/Times:

    • Saturday, January 28 –1 PM & 7 PM | Pit Party 10:30 AM – Noon
    • Sunday, January 29 –1 PM | Pit Party 10:30 – Noon

    Location: Capitol One Arena | 602 F St. NW, Washington, DC 20004

    Details: This. Is. Monster Jam™!  The most action-packed motorsports experience for families in the world today returns to Washington, DC for an adrenaline-charged weekend at Capitol One Arena on January 28-29.  Celebrating its 30th anniversary this year, Monster Jam® features world-class athletes locked in intense competitions of speed and skill. TRUCK LINEUP: Grave Digger® driven by Brandon Vinson; Dragon™ driven by Coty Saucier; Just Get-Er-Done driven by Brandan Tulachka; Wild Side driven by Zack Garner; Megalodon® driven by Mikayla

    Tulachka; Terminal Velocity driven by Jon Zimmer Jr.; 2 trucks/drivers **Truck and driver line-up subject to change

    TICKETS: Tickets will be available for purchase online at www.ticketmaster.com.

  • 01/30/2023 All day

    SCHEDULE - PARKS & REC CHARLES COUNTY

    Date: Daily Programming

    Location: Charles County Parks & Rec

    Details: From Open Swim to Dance Classes and Special Events to Drop in Programs Charles County Parks and Recreation offers so much. Be sure to see their schedule.

    Cost: Some programs are free or cost money but all programs are affordable for families on a budget.

    Link

  • 01/30/2023 9:30 AM - 01/30/2023 1:00 PM

    IMAGINARIUM OPEN PLAY HOURS

    Dates:

    • Monday 9:30am- 1:00pm
    • Tuesday CLOSED (except for private play, special groups, & field trips) Contact us for more information!
    • Wednesday Open Play 9:30am-1:00pm
    • Thursday Open Play 9:30am-1:00pm AND 4:00-7:00pm
    • Friday Open Play 9:30am-1:00pm
    • Saturday Open Play 9:30am- 1:00pm, PRIVATE Parties 2:30-4:30pm, 5:00-7:00pm
    • Sunday Open Play 9:30am- 1:00pm, PRIVATE Parties 2:30-4:30pm, 5:00-7:00pm

    Location: Imaginarium Indoor Play Space- 13360 HG Trueman Road. Solomons, MD

    Details: Enjoy open play at this creative and inspiring indoor play space

    Cost: $

    LINK

  • 01/31/2023 All day

    SCHEDULE - PARKS & REC CHARLES COUNTY

    Date: Daily Programming

    Location: Charles County Parks & Rec

    Details: From Open Swim to Dance Classes and Special Events to Drop in Programs Charles County Parks and Recreation offers so much. Be sure to see their schedule.

    Cost: Some programs are free or cost money but all programs are affordable for families on a budget.

    Link

  • 02/01/2023 9:30 AM - 02/01/2023 1:00 PM

    IMAGINARIUM OPEN PLAY HOURS

    Dates:

    • Monday 9:30am- 1:00pm
    • Tuesday CLOSED (except for private play, special groups, & field trips) Contact us for more information!
    • Wednesday Open Play 9:30am-1:00pm
    • Thursday Open Play 9:30am-1:00pm AND 4:00-7:00pm
    • Friday Open Play 9:30am-1:00pm
    • Saturday Open Play 9:30am- 1:00pm, PRIVATE Parties 2:30-4:30pm, 5:00-7:00pm
    • Sunday Open Play 9:30am- 1:00pm, PRIVATE Parties 2:30-4:30pm, 5:00-7:00pm

    Location: Imaginarium Indoor Play Space- 13360 HG Trueman Road. Solomons, MD

    Details: Enjoy open play at this creative and inspiring indoor play space

    Cost: $

    LINK

  • 02/01/2023 All day

    SCHEDULE - PARKS & REC CHARLES COUNTY

    Date: Daily Programming

    Location: Charles County Parks & Rec

    Details: From Open Swim to Dance Classes and Special Events to Drop in Programs Charles County Parks and Recreation offers so much. Be sure to see their schedule.

    Cost: Some programs are free or cost money but all programs are affordable for families on a budget.

    Link

  • 02/02/2023 All day

    SCHEDULE - PARKS & REC CHARLES COUNTY

    Date: Daily Programming

    Location: Charles County Parks & Rec

    Details: From Open Swim to Dance Classes and Special Events to Drop in Programs Charles County Parks and Recreation offers so much. Be sure to see their schedule.

    Cost: Some programs are free or cost money but all programs are affordable for families on a budget.

    Link

Powered by WordPress.com.

Up ↑